ISFA UNDER-15 REPRESENTATIVE TEAM

SEASON OPENS AT HARROW

Two ISFA U15 Squads kicked off the new season at a Camp at Harrow School.

Saturday 19th August
ISFA U15A 2 HISTON FC 3

In a tightly fought game, ISFA went a goal down in the first quarter.  Greater cohesion and competitiveness in the second quarter led to ISFA coming back into the game but then two defensive lapses meant ISFA trailed 3-0.  A goal late in the third quarter meant ISFA had two goals to make up in the final period; however, although the team pushed hard and fought back to 3-2, they could not find an equaliser despite some promising attacks.  Overall there was genuine improvement after a slow start and signs of promise for the season ahead.

Sunday 20th August
ISFA U15A 6 ALDERSHOT TOWN 1

ISFA won the second game of the camp with an impressive display against an Aldershot side which kept going but could not cope with ISFA’s strength.  Goals were scored by Freddie Fraser-Grant, Eno Nto, Luke Cook (3) and Dan Oyegoke.

Saturday 19th August
ISFA U15B 7 HISTON FC 3

The ISFA team produced an outstanding display.  Goals came from John Sasere, after a good through ball from Luke Cook, two from Tyler Payne in a fantastic debut, Jarryd Richardson with a 30 yard angled goal after beating two men, James Street from a free kick, Sid O’Neill with a calm finish in a 1-on-1 and Luke Cook with the goal of the game, going on a weaving run to curl the ball in the top right hand corner!

Sunday 20th August
ISFA U15B 3 FULHAM 2

In a close affair, ISFA edged it in a great game!  Goals were scored by Alfie Baldock, after a firework from John Sasere, and then Baldock turned provider for Jameson Goloba and then Oli Burke won the game with a fine chip over the goalkeeper.

Share this article

Sun 1st Oct
North U18 & U16 Trials
(Bolton School, 12.00)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Essex Schools
(Chigwell School, 1.30)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Kent Schools & Corinthian Casuals
(Charterhouse, 2.30)

Wed 25th Oct 
Oldham Athletic FC V ISFA U16 North
(Oldham Athletic Academy, 2.00)

Sun 29th Oct
ISFA U16 North V Guiseley AFC
(Cheadle Hulme School, 12.30)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Kent Schools
(City of London School, 11.00)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Essex Schools
(Brentwood School, 2.00)

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)