BOODLES ISFA CUP FIXTURES

DRAW 2018-19

81 schools have entered the tournament, a new record.

There will be 17 First Round matches involving 34 schools.  The remaining 47 schools will receive byes to the Second Round including all ISFA Full Member Schools.

FIRST ROUND

First Round matches must be played by 22nd September.  There is no recommended midweek period. Schools should agree match dates and kick-off times and inform ISFA of these details by no later than 16th June 2018 (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

Tue 11th September
College of the Holy Child v. Lingfield College 3.00

Wed 12th September 
Bootham v. Newcastle School for Boys 3.30
Bournemouth Collegiate v. Box Hill 2.30
Haberdashers' Aske's v. Whitgift 3.15

Mon 17th September
Brooke House College v. Twycross House 4.30
Cheadle Hulme v. Merchant Taylors, Crosby 4.00

Tue 18th September
Bristol GS v. Sherborne 2.30

Wed 19th September
Bury GS v. Stockport GS 2.00
KCS Wimbledon v. Brighton College 4.00
King's College, Worcester v LVS Ascot 2.30
Oswestry v. Moorland 1.45

RGS Guildford v. Kingston GS 2.30
Trinity v. ACS Cobham 2.30

Thurs 20th September
Canford v. Wellington 4.45
Norwich v. Bedford Modern 2.30

SECOND ROUND

Second Round matches must be played by 29th September.  The recommended midweek period is 25th-27th September.

Schools should agree match dates and kick-off times and inform ISFA of these details by no later than 16th June 2018 (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

IMPORTANT: Due to the short time frame, where matches are dependent on the result of First Round matches, schools should arrange provisional dates for all eventualities.

Wed 12th September
Chigwell v. University College School 2.30

Wed 19th September
Kimbolton v. Aldenham 2.30
Truro v. Bradfield 1.30

Mon 24th September
Cheadle Hulme or Merchant Taylors, Crosby v. Millfield 12.00 (If Cheadle Hulme win preliminary round)
St. Columba's College v. Brooke House College or Twycross House 4.15

Tue 25th September
Bede's v. Berkhamsted 3.00
Eton v. Grange 2.30
Harrow v. Grammar School at Leeds 1.30
King Edward's, Witley v. St. John's, Leatherhead 3.00
Westminster v. Dulwich College 2.30

Wed 26th September
Birkdale v. Latymer Upper 2.00
Bolton v. College of the Holy Child or Lingfield College 1.00
Bournemouth Collegiate or Box Hill v. City of London 2.30
Brentwood v. RGS Guildford or Kingston GS 2.30
Buckswood v. Repton 2.00
Bury GS or Stockport GS v. Canford or Wellington 3.00 (Depending on Preliminary round: Bury v. Canford or Wellington)
Cheadle Hulme or Merchant Taylors, Crosby v. Millfield 1.30 (If Merchant Taylors win Preliminary Round)
Forest v. King's School, Chester 2.00
Haberdashers' Aske's or Whitgift v. Charterhouse 2.30
Harrodian v. Winchester 2.30
Highgate v. Sevenoaks 2.30
John Lyon v. Bootham or Newcastle School for Boys

KCS Wimbledon or Brighton College v. Manchester GS 2.00
King's School, Worcester or LVS Ascot v. Hampton

Norwich or Bedford Modern v. Trinity or ACS Cobham (If Norwich win 3.00 K.O., if Bedford Modern win 2.30 K.O.)
Oldham Hulme GS v. Queen Ethelburga's College 2.00
Oswestry or Moorland v. St. Bede's College 2.00 (If Oswestry win preliminary round)
Peterborough v. Royal Russell 2.30
RGS Newcastle v. Alleyn's 1.00
St. Edmund's, Ware v. Shrewsbury 3.00
Wolverhampton GS v. Ibstock Place 2.15

Thurs 27th September
Bristol GS or Sherborne v. Ardingly
Bury GS or Stockport GS v. Canford or Wellington (Depending on Preliminary round: Stockport v. Canford (2.00) or Wellington (3.00))
Tonbridge v. Lancing 2.30

To be confirmed:
Oswestry  or Moorland v. St. Bede's College

PLAY-BY DATES FOR SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS

Third Round matches to be played by 13th October 2018
(Recommended midweek period: 9th-11th Oct.)
Fourth Round matches to be played by 17th November 2018
(Recommended midweek period: 13th-15th Nov.)
Fifth Round matches to be played by 8th December 2018
Semi-Finals to be played by 2nd February 2019 

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SPECTATORS 

Spectators are always advised to check kick-off times with the home school before travelling. 

Most schools welcome spectators wishing to attend ISFA Cup matches. However, spectators who are not parents or connected to the home school are reminded that schools are private property. Please contact the school in advance to ascertain the specific procedures that are in place. 

Spectators are reminded that schools must take great care with security and need to know who is visiting the school and for what purpose. Spectators are therefore asked to co-operate with this understandable need for security.




 



 







 


 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article

24th - 26th July 2018
U16 Academy Tournament 
(Oakham)

31st July - 2nd Aug 2018
U14 Academy Tournament 
(Oakham)

17th - 19th Aug 2018
U14 & U15 Rep Camp
(Harrow)

Sun 9th Sept 2018
ISFA Sixes
(Chigwell)

Sun 16th Sept 2018
South U16  Trials 
(Eton, 11:00)

Sun 16th Sept 2018
South U18  Trials 
(Eton, 14:00)

Sun 14th Oct 2018
South U18A&B & U17 V. Kent Corinthian Casuals 
(Charterhouse, 14:00

Sun 14th Oct 2018
South U16 A&B V. Essex Schools
(Chigwell, 14:00)

Sun 4th Nov 2018
ISFA South U18A&B & U17 V. Essex
(Brentwood, 14:00)

Sun 4th Nov 2018
ISFA South U16A&B V. Kent Schools
(City of London, 14:00)

Sun 25th Nov 2018
ISFA U18, U17 & U16 Final Trials 
(Shrewsbury, 14:00)

12th - 13th Dec 2018
ISFA U16/U18 Rep Camps
(St. George's Park)

Wed 12th Dec 2018
ISFA U18 V. Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 18:00)

Thurs 13th Dec 2018
ISFA U18 V. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 14:00)

17th - 19th Dec 2018
ISFA U14/U15 Rep Camps
(Surrey Sports Park)

Wed 19th Dec 2018
ISFA U14 & U15 v. Brighton & Hove Albion
(Surrey Sports Park)

Sun 13th Jan 2019
ISFA U18 & U16 Boys V. Australia Schools
(Clifton College, 14:00)

Wed 6th March 2019
Barry Burns Northern Eights
(Bolton School)

16th/17th April 2019
ISFA U14A/U15 Camp 
(St. George's Park)

Thurs 25th April 2019
ISFA U16 Shield Final 
(St. George's Park, 18:00)