2011-12 HAMPTON 2 MILLFIELD 1

Hampton win clash of the titans 

The 2012 Boodles ISFA Cup Final saw two of the tournament's most successful schools clash in a high quality Final, full passing football. In a match refereed by World Cup Final referee Howard Webb, Millfield started the brighter side and nearly took the lead when James Golby broke through only to be thwarted by a fine save from Hampton goalkeeper Will Legg. It was somewhat against the run of play that Hampton took the lead on 25 minutes when Alex Zubaidi's shot was blocked and Charlie Gerson was on hand to knock in the loose ball. The goal lifted Hampton and the game became much more even.

Once again Millfield started the second half brightly and again Legg was forced into action but the Hampton forwards always looked dangerous and they extended the lead 15 minutes into the second half when Dec Ryan's shot flew into the bottom corner with the help of a deflection. Millfield fought their way back into the match when a cross from Dan Williams was deflected into his own net by the unfortunate Joe Williamson and Will Legg was then forced into two more good saves before referee Howard Webb's final whistle brought delight to the Hampton fans.

Millfield had every reason to feel proud of their performance with Alan Robertson outstanding at the back and James Golby working his heart out in midfield but Hampton's greater punch in attack, allied to a strong defence marshalled by Max Roche, meant they were worthy winners of the trophy which was presented by the Chairman of The FA, David Bernstein.



Hampton: W. Legg, M. Roche, J. Williamson, J. Brown (sub: C.Clark), B. Lewis-Clare, D. Ryan, A. Zubaidi (sub: C. Murphy), F. Woodward-Gentle, M. Parsons, J. Dolman, C. Gerson (sub: M. Lane).
Millfield: W. Godmon, L. Downing, J. Robertson, M. Mollloy, D. Webb (sub: M. Berrow), A. Gibbs (sub: A. Stewart), J. Parsons (sub: H.Meneem), J. Golby, J. Radford, D. Williams, W. Oswin.
Scorers: Hampton: Gerson, Ryan.  Millfield: Williamson (og)

Referee: Mr. H. Webb (Yorkshire).
Attendance: 1243.
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Will Legg (Fine save after 12 minutes)
Guest of Honour: David Bernstein (Chairman of The Football Association)

RESULTS

1st Round
 
Ackworth 0 Tonbridge 8
ACS Cobham 0 Chigwell 0 after extra-time (Chigwell won 6-5 on penalties)
Alleyn’s 5 Bury GS 3
Birkdale 4 Bolton 0
Bristol GS 0 Charterhouse 6
City of London 2 Ibstock Place 1
Colfe’s 0 Bedales 1
Dulwich 4 Worth 1
Forest 1 Ardingly 2
Frensham Heights 0 Eton 10
Grammar School at Leeds 5 Aldenham 1
Grange 1 Shrewsbury 2
Haileybury 8 Royal Russell 1
Harrodian 0 Repton 4
KES Witley 0 Hampton 8
King’s School, Chester 4 Bradfield 2
Licensed Victuallers 1 Bedford Modern 8
Malvern 1 Cheadle Hulme 2
Norwich 0 Westminster 5
RGS Newcastle 1 Lancing 2
QEGS Blackburn 1 Brentwood 2after extra-time
Queen Ethelburga’s College, York 3 Box Hill 2 after extra-time
St. Bede's College, Manchester 0 Millfield 3
St. Bede's School 8 Highgate 0
Winchester 4 John Lyon 2
Wolverhampton GS 1 Kimbolton 3

2nd Round
Bedales 1 Eton 8
Brentwood 3 St. Columba's College 0
Charterhouse 5 Queen Ethelburga's College, York 0
Cheadle Hulme 1 Grammar School at Leeds 0
Chigwell 0 Westminster 1
City of London 1 Birkdale 4
Haberdashers' Aske's 1 Bedford Modern 0 
after extra-time (Haberdashers' won 4-3 on pens)
Haileybury 1 Millfield 6
Kimbolton 0 Hampton 4
King’s School, Chester 1 Ardingly 0
Lancing 1 Alleyn's 2
Oldham Hulme GS 0 Manchester GS 1
Repton 1 St. Edmund’s, Canterbury 0
St. Bede’s School 9 Dulwich College 2
Tonbridge 5 Latymer Upper 1
Winchester 2 Shrewsbury 1 after extra-time

3rd Round
Alleyn's 3 Birkdale 0
Brentwood 5 Manchester GS 1
Charterhouse 3 Hampton 3 
after extra-time (Hampton won 4-3 on penalties)
Haberdashers' Aske's 1 Eton 5
King's School, Chester 1 Repton 3
Millfield 3 Cheadle Hulme 2
Tonbridge 2 Winchester 1
Westminster 1 St. Bede's School 1 after extra-time (St. Bede's won 5-4 on pens)

4th Round
Alleyn's 3 Eton 0
Brentwood 0 Tonbridge 1
Repton 1 Hampton 2
St. Bede's School 0 Millfield 2

Semi-Finals
Alleyn's 1 Millfield 2
Hampton 2 Tonbridge 0

Final
Hampton 2 Millfield 1
at Milton Keynes Dons FC

 

Share this article

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Mon 11th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Burton Albion U16
ISFA U14A v. Burton Albion U15
ISFA U14B v. Burton Albion U14
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Tues 12th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Man City
ISFA U14A v. Chesterfield
ISFA U14B v. Man City
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Wed 13th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Burton Albion
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Wed 13th Dec
Eng ISFA v Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Chesterfield
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U18 v. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 21st Jan
ISFA U16 vs. Everton
(Finch Farm, 12.00)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th Feb
ISFA U16 vs. Oldham
(Chapel Road Training Ground, 12.00)

Mon 12th Feb
Scottish Schools v.
English Independent Schools
(Toryglen Centre, Glasgow, 4.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Tues. 13th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)