2012-13 MILLFIELD 2 ALLEYN'S 0

Millfield clinch third title

Millfield claimed their Boodles ISFA Cup when they deservedly defeated Alleyn’s 2-0 in the Final at MK Dons FC on 21st March in a match refereed by FIFA referee Martin Atkinson.

Millfield started brightly and dominated the early possession but, despite having more of the game territorially, they were seldom able to test Alleyn’s keeper Savage and it was the Dulwich School who created the two best openings of the half, with the normally prolific Tom Derry just unable to take advantage.

The second half opened with a wonderful point-black save from Jamie Savage but still Millfield seemed unable to translate their superior passing play into chances until the deciding point in the match occurred on 22 minutes.  Millfield won a free kick 25 yards out and captain Albie Gibbs hit a sublime shot into the corner of the net – a goal fit to win a Cup Final! 

Millfield scored again when a corner was met at the back post by Harry Turner whose header back across goal was not dealt with by the Millfield defence and Harry Mennem prodded the ball home.  It could have been three when they were awarded a penalty but Jamie Savage dived to his right to make a fine save.  It proved no cause for concern for Millfield, however, and captain Gibbs received the Cup from World Cup Final referee Howard Webb, the evening’s Guest of Honour.

 

Millfield: W. Godmon, K. McConnachie, D. Webb, H. Turner, M. Vittroti, T. Whelan, A. Gibbs, H. Mennem, B. Downing, M. Golby, J. Gallagher.  (Subs: E. Duffy, H. Farmer)
Alleyn’s: J. Savage, F. Charnock, C. Leslie, S. Redmayne, T. Sealy, N. Jeyarajah, L. Fox, M. Caseby, J. Kelly, S. Barclay, T. Derry (subs: J. Robins, C. Williams, H. Chaldecott)
Scorers: Millfield: Gibbs, Mennem

Referee: Mr. M. Atkinson (Yorkshire).
Attendance: 760.
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Jamie Savage (Point blank save in second half)
Guest of Honour: Howard Webb (2010 World Cup Final and Champions League Final referee)

RESULTS

1st Round 
Ackworth 5 Gresham's 0
ACS Cobham 2 Solihull 0
Ardingly 1 Haberdashers' Aske's 2
Aldenham 11 Queen Ethelburga's College 1
Alleyn's 3 Winchester 0
Bede's 2 City of London 0
Bedford Modern 9 Oswestry 0
Bolton 1 Cheadle Hulme 0
Box Hill 4 KES Witley 4 after extra-time (KES Witley won 4-2 on penalties)
Bradfield 3 John Lyon 0
Charterhouse 2 St. Bede's College 1 after extra-time
Claremont Fan Court 3 Dover College 8
Dulwich 3 Kimbolton 1
Forest 2 Bedales 0
Frensham Heights 0 St. Columba's College 1
Grange 1 Eton 6
Hampton 3 Malvern 0
Harrodian 2 Hurstpierpoint 3
King's School, Chester 2 University College School 1
Lancing 2 Haileybury 1
Latymer Upper 3 Westminster 1
Licensed Victuallers 1 Bury GS 4
Manchester GS 4 Ibstock Place 3
Millfield 2 Repton 0
Oldham Hulme GS 1 Colfe's 4
RGS Newcastle 3 Birkdale 1
Royal Russell 3 Norwich 0
QEGS Blackburn 3 Grammar School at Leeds 4
Shrewsbury 1 Highgate 0
Tonbridge 1 Brentwood 2
Wolverhampton GS 2 Chigwell 1

2nd Round
ACS Cobham 1 Hampton 2
Aldenham 0 Latymer Upper 2
Alleyn's 3 Brentwood 0
Bedford Modern 1 Millfield 2
Bolton 4 RGS Newcastle 3
Bury GS 3 Dulwich College 5
Colfe's 0 St. Columba's College 1
Dover College 1 Bradfield 13
Eton 11 Ackworth 0 Haberdashers' Aske's 1
King's School, Chester 2 Hurstpierpoint 0
Charterhouse 4 KES Witley 1
Bede's 5 Manchester GS 2
Lancing 2 after extra-time (MGS won 10-9 on penalties)
Shrewsbury 4 Royal Russell 0
St. Edmund's, Canterbury 1 Forest 8
Wolverhampton GS 1 Grammar School at Leeds 6

3rd Round
Alleyn’s 3 King’s School, Chester 2 after extra-time
Bede’s 5 Dulwich 3
Bolton 3 Bradfield 1
Grammar School at Leeds 2 Charterhouse 1
Latymer Upper 2 Shrewsbury 2 after extra-time (Shrewsbury won 3-1 on penalties)
Manchester GS 0 Forest 2
Millfield 7 Eton 4
St. Columba’s College 1 Hampton 5

4th Round
Alleyn's 2 Grammar School at Leeds 1
Forest 2 Bede's 1
Hampton 0 Millfield 4
Shrewsbury 4 Bolton 2

Semi-Finals
Shrewsbury 0 Millfield 5
Alleyn's 4 Forest 0

Final
Millfield 2 Alleyn's 0
at MK Dons FC

 

 

Share this article

Sun 1st Oct
North U18 & U16 Trials
(Bolton School, 12.00)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Essex Schools
(Chigwell School, 1.30)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Kent Schools & Corinthian Casuals
(Charterhouse, 2.30)

Wed 25th Oct 
Oldham Athletic FC V ISFA U16 North
(Oldham Athletic Academy, 2.00)

Sun 29th Oct
ISFA U16 North V Guiseley AFC
(Cheadle Hulme School, 12.30)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Kent Schools
(City of London School, 11.00)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Essex Schools
(Brentwood School, 2.00)

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)