2012-13 MILLFIELD 2 ALLEYN'S 0

Millfield clinch third title

Millfield claimed their Boodles ISFA Cup when they deservedly defeated Alleyn’s 2-0 in the Final at MK Dons FC on 21st March in a match refereed by FIFA referee Martin Atkinson.

Millfield started brightly and dominated the early possession but, despite having more of the game territorially, they were seldom able to test Alleyn’s keeper Savage and it was the Dulwich School who created the two best openings of the half, with the normally prolific Tom Derry just unable to take advantage.

The second half opened with a wonderful point-black save from Jamie Savage but still Millfield seemed unable to translate their superior passing play into chances until the deciding point in the match occurred on 22 minutes.  Millfield won a free kick 25 yards out and captain Albie Gibbs hit a sublime shot into the corner of the net – a goal fit to win a Cup Final! 

Millfield scored again when a corner was met at the back post by Harry Turner whose header back across goal was not dealt with by the Millfield defence and Harry Mennem prodded the ball home.  It could have been three when they were awarded a penalty but Jamie Savage dived to his right to make a fine save.  It proved no cause for concern for Millfield, however, and captain Gibbs received the Cup from World Cup Final referee Howard Webb, the evening’s Guest of Honour.

 

Millfield: W. Godmon, K. McConnachie, D. Webb, H. Turner, M. Vittroti, T. Whelan, A. Gibbs, H. Mennem, B. Downing, M. Golby, J. Gallagher.  (Subs: E. Duffy, H. Farmer)
Alleyn’s: J. Savage, F. Charnock, C. Leslie, S. Redmayne, T. Sealy, N. Jeyarajah, L. Fox, M. Caseby, J. Kelly, S. Barclay, T. Derry (subs: J. Robins, C. Williams, H. Chaldecott)
Scorers: Millfield: Gibbs, Mennem

Referee: Mr. M. Atkinson (Yorkshire).
Attendance: 760.
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Jamie Savage (Point blank save in second half)
Guest of Honour: Howard Webb (2010 World Cup Final and Champions League Final referee)

RESULTS

1st Round 
Ackworth 5 Gresham's 0
ACS Cobham 2 Solihull 0
Ardingly 1 Haberdashers' Aske's 2
Aldenham 11 Queen Ethelburga's College 1
Alleyn's 3 Winchester 0
Bede's 2 City of London 0
Bedford Modern 9 Oswestry 0
Bolton 1 Cheadle Hulme 0
Box Hill 4 KES Witley 4 after extra-time (KES Witley won 4-2 on penalties)
Bradfield 3 John Lyon 0
Charterhouse 2 St. Bede's College 1 after extra-time
Claremont Fan Court 3 Dover College 8
Dulwich 3 Kimbolton 1
Forest 2 Bedales 0
Frensham Heights 0 St. Columba's College 1
Grange 1 Eton 6
Hampton 3 Malvern 0
Harrodian 2 Hurstpierpoint 3
King's School, Chester 2 University College School 1
Lancing 2 Haileybury 1
Latymer Upper 3 Westminster 1
Licensed Victuallers 1 Bury GS 4
Manchester GS 4 Ibstock Place 3
Millfield 2 Repton 0
Oldham Hulme GS 1 Colfe's 4
RGS Newcastle 3 Birkdale 1
Royal Russell 3 Norwich 0
QEGS Blackburn 3 Grammar School at Leeds 4
Shrewsbury 1 Highgate 0
Tonbridge 1 Brentwood 2
Wolverhampton GS 2 Chigwell 1

2nd Round
ACS Cobham 1 Hampton 2
Aldenham 0 Latymer Upper 2
Alleyn's 3 Brentwood 0
Bedford Modern 1 Millfield 2
Bolton 4 RGS Newcastle 3
Bury GS 3 Dulwich College 5
Colfe's 0 St. Columba's College 1
Dover College 1 Bradfield 13
Eton 11 Ackworth 0 Haberdashers' Aske's 1
King's School, Chester 2 Hurstpierpoint 0
Charterhouse 4 KES Witley 1
Bede's 5 Manchester GS 2
Lancing 2 after extra-time (MGS won 10-9 on penalties)
Shrewsbury 4 Royal Russell 0
St. Edmund's, Canterbury 1 Forest 8
Wolverhampton GS 1 Grammar School at Leeds 6

3rd Round
Alleyn’s 3 King’s School, Chester 2 after extra-time
Bede’s 5 Dulwich 3
Bolton 3 Bradfield 1
Grammar School at Leeds 2 Charterhouse 1
Latymer Upper 2 Shrewsbury 2 after extra-time (Shrewsbury won 3-1 on penalties)
Manchester GS 0 Forest 2
Millfield 7 Eton 4
St. Columba’s College 1 Hampton 5

4th Round
Alleyn's 2 Grammar School at Leeds 1
Forest 2 Bede's 1
Hampton 0 Millfield 4
Shrewsbury 4 Bolton 2

Semi-Finals
Shrewsbury 0 Millfield 5
Alleyn's 4 Forest 0

Final
Millfield 2 Alleyn's 0
at MK Dons FC

 

 

Share this article

Sun 12th Mar
ISFA U16 v. Millwall
(City of London School
Playing Fields, 11.00)

Mon 20th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
Millfield v. Royal Russell
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

3rd-7th Apr
ISFA U18 & U16 Tour

5th-7th Apr
ISFA U15 & U14 Tour
(Scotland)

Thurs 27th Apr
ISFA U16 Shield Final
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Sun 30th Apr
ISFA U17 v.
Scotland Independent Schools
(Altrincham FC, 2.00)