1994-95 ST. BEDE'S COLLEGE (Manchester) 3 ARDINGLY 2

Heroic St. Bede’s stage remarkable comeback from 2-0 down at half-time to lift the Cup 

The 1995 Final remains probably the most exciting Boodle & Dunthorne Cup Final so far – England World Cup Winner, George Cohen, said afterwards: "The game had everything; I didn't want it to end”. For the second year in succession Ardingly were the favourites but, having lost the 1994 Final and with opponents St. Bede’s having enjoyed an outstanding season, a tight struggle was anticipated. 




Ardingly dominated the first half and swept into the lead after only 10 minutes when William Jones tricked his way through the St. Bede’s defence to score and, when O'Driscoll was brought down in the penalty box just before half-time, Virgo seemed to have put the game out of St. Bede's reach when he despatched the penalty. 

Whatever was said at half-time made an astonishing difference because St. Bede’s were a side transformed. With an hour gone, Declan Tarpey pulled a goal back from the edge of the area following a corner and then, six minutes from time, John Cutting ran through the Ardingly defence to lob Mirza and take the game into extra-time. Two minutes into extra time, it was Cutting again, glancing home a header to complete a remarkably turnaround. 

A few days later Manchester United Manager, Alex Ferguson, visited St. Bede's College to congratulate the team on their success and represent them with the trophy (see picture above)

St. Bede's: G. O'Connor, S. Ball, P. Regan, S. Hanmer (capt.), J. Quinn, B. O'Driscoll, D. Tarpey, A. Fallon (sub: D. MacCarron), O. Byrne (sub: P. Hulse), J. Cutting, R. Marciniak. 
Ardingly: B. Mirza, M. Oshitola, J. Virgo (capt.), F. Fafoutis (sub: M. Webb), D. Smith, M. Turner, J. Okumura, W. Jones (sub: M. Lacey), G. Best, D. Crichton, B. Macrae. 
Scorers: St. Bede's: Tarpey, Cutting 2; Ardingly: Jones, Virgo (pen) 

Referee: Mr. M. Bodenham (Looe, Cornwall) 
Attendance: 1,300 
Guest of Honour: George Cohen (1966 England World Cup winning team) 
Venue: Craven Cottage, Fulham FC 

The 1994-95 tournament saw Hampton and Oswestry enter for the first time, taking the total of competing schools to 31. However Ardingly and St. Bede’s looked the best two sides throughout the season and it was no surprise when they met in the Final. Only Bolton, in the First Round, gave Ardingly any problems and St. Bede’s eased through with almost as much ease though they required penalties to overcome QEGS Blackburn in a thrilling quarter-final. Other outstanding results were achieved by Eton (away at Shrewsbury) and Wolverhampton GS (who hit seven past a strong Bradfield side in the quarter-final). Batley GS also put up a strong showing, reaching the semi-final before suffering the misfortune of an away draw at Ardingly. 

RESULTS: 

First Round:
 
Alleyn’s 2 Repton 2 aet (Alleyn's won 5-4 on penalties) 
Ardingly 2 Bolton 1 
Batley GS 5 Oswestry 0 
Bradfield 3 Aldenham 1 
Bury GS 0 Hampton 1 
Hulme GS 0 Forest 0 aet (Forest won 3-1 on penalties) 
John Lyon 7 Highgate 1 
KES Witley 0 Chigwell 1 
Latymer Upper 1 Manchester GS 5 
Malvern 1 King’s, Chester 2 
QEGS Blackburn 3 Kimbolton 1 
St. Bede’s (Manchester) 4 Charterhouse 0 
Shrewsbury 1 Eton 2 
Westminster 1 Brentwood 4 
Wolverhampton GS 2 Lancing 0 
Bye – Wellingborough 

Second Round: 
Ardingly 6 John Lyon 2 
Bradfield 5 Wellingborough 0 
Brentwood 2 King’s, Chester 0 
Chigwell 1 Forest 0 
Eton 1 Batley GS 3 aet 
QEGS Blackburn 2 Hampton 1 
St. Bede’s (Manchester) 3 Alleyn’s 0 
Wolverhampton GS 3 Manchester GS 2 

Third Round: 
Ardingly 4 Brentwood 0 
Batley GS 2 Chigwell 1 aet 
QEGS Blackburn 3 St. Bede’s (Manchester) 3 aet (St. Bede’s won 5-3 on penalties) 
Wolverhampton GS 7 Bradfield 1 

Semi-Finals: 
Ardingly 3 Batley GS 0 
Wolverhampton GS 1 St. Bede’s (Manchester) 2 

Final: 
St. Bede's (Manchester) 3 Ardingly 2 aet 


Share this article

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Mon 11th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Burton Albion U16
ISFA U14A v. Burton Albion U15
ISFA U14B v. Burton Albion U14
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Tues 12th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Man City
ISFA U14A v. Chesterfield
ISFA U14B v. Man City
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Wed 13th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Burton Albion
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Wed 13th Dec
Eng ISFA v Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Chesterfield
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U18 v. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 21st Jan
ISFA U16 vs. Everton
(Finch Farm, 12.00)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th Feb
ISFA U16 vs. Oldham
(Chapel Road Training Ground, 12.00)

Mon 12th Feb
Scottish Schools v.
English Independent Schools
(Toryglen Centre, Glasgow, 4.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Tues. 13th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)