2001-02 BRENTWOOD 1 ST. BEDE'S COLLEGE (Manchester) 1

Brentwood lift the Cup at last – but it takes penalties! 

After 10 years of near misses Brentwood finally lifted the Boodle & Dunthorne Cup to give retiring coach Mr. Chris Bouckley, in charge throughout that decade, a memorable send-off. After losing four semi-finals defeats (two of them on penalties) and then defeat in the 2001 Final, few could begrudge Brentwood their victory for they have certainly been the most consistent team in the tournament's first decade, almost always reaching at least the quarter-finals. 

Brentwood went ahead in the 35th minute when Peter Harlow headed home a corner see picture above but St. Bede's came back strongly and equalised 16 minutes into the second half when Phil Ireland crossed and Aiden Fetherston, unmarked at the far post, lashed the ball home from 10 yards. 



There were further chances at both ends during the remainder of the match and in extra-time but neither side was able to produce a goal and it was Brentwood goalkeeper James Redwood who was the hero in the penalty shoot-out, saving St. Bede's first three kicks. 



Brentwood: J.Redwood, C.Adams, J.Pryor, P.Harlow, B.Harris, D.Ward, P.Barker (capt.), A.Hodges, J.Harrison, T. Winothai, A.Worricker (sub: A.Martin). 
St. Bede’s: P.Walker, C.Turnbull, M.Fetherston, M.Gandy (capt.), S.Lukes (sub: J.Clarke), P.Ireland, M.Rogers, R.Monteiro, M.Mozley, A.Stapleton (sub: L.Finnigan), A.Fetherston (sub: F.Mansaray). 
Scorers: Brentwood: Harlow. St. Bede’s: Fetherston (A) 

Referee: Mr. D.R. Elleray (Harrow-on-the-Hill) 
Attendance: 1,100. 
Guest of Honour: Mr. P. Jones (F.A. Premier League and former F.I.F.A. referee). 
Venue: Filbert Street, Leicester City FC. 

From an early stage in the 2001-02 tournament, it became clear that there were three teams apparently ahead of the others - reigning champions QEGS Blackburn, Brentwood and St. Bede's College. QEGS were a little unfortunate to go out in the Third Round - defeated in extra-time by Wolverhampton Grammar School whilst without injured ace striker (and 2001 Cup Final matchwinner) Chris Porter. However, both Brentwood and St. Bede's were in unforgiving mood, Brentwood hitting an astonishing 23 goals in their five matches on their way to the Final and St. Bede's reaching Leicester without conceding a goal despite being drawn away in each of the first four rounds. 

Other highlights of the tournament included an Eton v. Winchester quarter-final, both schools enjoying their best ever run, Eton going through to the semi-final stage. Unquestionably the most extraordinary match occurred in the second round at Hampton where the home side went out on penalties to Wolverhampton G.S. after a 0-0 draw after extra-time and then 24 penalty kicks before the tie was decided. 

RESULTS: 

First Round: 

Aldenham1 Forest 5 
Bolton 1 Shrewsbury 2 
Bradfield 0 Victoria College, Jersey 0 aet (Bradfield won 5-3 on pens) 
Charterhouse 0 Brentwood 4 
Haileybury 2 Dover College 0 
KES Witley 0 St. Bede’s, Manchester 4 
King’s, Chester 3 Ardingly 1 
Manchester GS 1 Repton 0 
QEGS Blackburn 5 Kimbolton 0 
Wolverhampton GS 2 St. Bede’s, Hailsham 1 

Second Round: 
Alleyn’s 4 John Lyon 2 
Batley GS 1 Manchester GS 5 
Chigwell 4 Malvern 1 
City of London 0 Latymer Upper 5 
Eton 3 Bradfield 1 
Forest 9 Emanuel 1 
Grange 2 Brentwood 9 
Haileybury 2 QEGS Blackburn 5 
Hampton 0 Wolverhampton GS 0 aet (WGS won 8-7 on pens) 
Hulme GS 6 Wellingborough 0 
Lancing 3 King’s, Chester 1 
Millfield 0 St. Bede’s, Manchester 2 
St. Edmund’s, Canterbury 0 Highgate 1 
St. Mary’s, Crosby 3 Winchester 4 aet 
Shrewsbury 4 Bury GS 1 
Westminster 7 Oswestry 0 

Third Round: 
Brentwood 5 Westminster 1 
Eton 4 Latymer Upper 1 
Forest 4 Manchester GS 2 
Highgate 0 St. Bede’s, Manchester 6 
Hulme GS 1 Shrewsbury 2 
Lancing 2 Chigwell 1 
QEGS Blackburn 2 Wolverhampton GS 3 aet 
Winchester 5 Alleyn’s 1 

Fourth Round: 
Brentwood 2 Shrewsbury 1 
Eton 4 Winchester 0 
Lancing 2 Forest 2 aet (Lancing won 4-3 on pens) 
Wolverhampton GS 0 St. Bede’s, Manchester 1 

Semi-Finals: 
Brentwood 3 Eton 0 
St. Bede’s, Manchester 2 Lancing 0 

Final: 
Brentwood 1 St. Bede’s, Manchester 1 aet (Brentwood won 3-0 on pens) 



Share this article

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Mon 11th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Burton Albion U16
ISFA U14A v. Burton Albion U15
ISFA U14B v. Burton Albion U14
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Tues 12th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Man City
ISFA U14A v. Chesterfield
ISFA U14B v. Man City
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Wed 13th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Burton Albion
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Wed 13th Dec
Eng ISFA v Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Chesterfield
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U18 v. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 21st Jan
ISFA U16 vs. Everton
(Finch Farm, 12.00)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th Feb
ISFA U16 vs. Oldham
(Chapel Road Training Ground, 12.00)

Mon 12th Feb
Scottish Schools v.
English Independent Schools
(Toryglen Centre, Glasgow, 4.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Tues. 13th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)