2002-03 BOLTON 1 BRADFIELD 0

Bolton lift the Cup to give coach Rigby a fond farewell 

Bolton coach Chris Rigby had experienced two previous Boodle & Dunthorne Cup Finals, in 1997 and 1998, and both occasions had ended in defeat. Now, just 10 days before he emigrated to a new life in New Zealand, a first half goal from ace-in-the-pack Chas Parry (see picture above) gave Bolton the Cup for the first time. 


Live-wire Parry was a constant menace to the Bradfield defence and proved the difference between the two teams, deservedly winning the newly instituted Chris Saunders Golden Moment Award, named after the retiring ISFA Chairman. 



In contrast Bradfield, who ran Bolton close, badly missed their leading marksman, Adam Beckett, who was suspended from the Final having picked up a second yellow card in the semi-final. 

Bolton: D. Jones, J. Burrows, N. Price, P. Rainford, M. Pimblett, N. Pantelides (sub: A. Marshall), P. Holowaty, S. McAllister, S. Pepper, D. Roberts, C. Parry 
Bradfield: A. Platt, M. Sydenham (sub: E. Cheung), R. Knight, T. Storer, R. Stutley, N. Woodfroffe, J. Stutley (sub: S. Parra), B. McGhee, M. Kember, J. Morris (sub: M. Ellis), J. Price. 
Scorer: Bolton: Parry 

Referee: Mr. P. Jones (Loughborough). 
Attendance: 975 
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Chas Parry (Winning Goal) 
Guest of Honour: Chris Saunders (Chairman of Independent Schools F.A.) 
Venue: Sixfields Stadium, Northampton Town FC 

Birkdale School from Sheffield entered the tournament for the first time but went out at the first hurdle, at home to KES Witley. Much bigger fish also went out early, including former winners QEGS Blackburn, St. Bede's College, Shrewsbury and Hampton. One of the most exciting Boodle & Dunthorne matches ever saw the elimination of St. Bede's, with Charterhouse throwing away leads of 3-0, 4-2 and, in extra-time, 5-4 before eventually going through on penalties in a thriller. 

The quarter finals had an unfamiliar look with only one northern team and the appearance of names such as Winchester, Westminster and Chigwell who all enjoyed excellent seasons. However, it was the one northern team, Bolton, who always looked like favourites for the cup, hitting an astonishing 31 goals in five matches on their way to the Final, including 14 away at Dover College in the first round and a 5-0 crushing of Charterhouse in the semi-final. No less impressive were a young Bradfield side who reached the Final conceding only one goal. 

RESULTS 

First Round:
 
Aldenham 0 Hampton 3 
Birkdale 1 KES Witley 2 
Dover College 2 Bolton 14 
Grange 1 Repton 5 
Latymer Upper 1 City of London 0 
St. Bede’s, Manchester 3 Highgate 2 
St. Bede’s, Hailsham 3 Alleyn’s 1 
Wolverhampton GS 2 Lancing 2 aet (Lancing won 3-0 on pens) 

Second Round: 
Ardingly 1 Hulme GS 4 
Bolton 5 King’s, Chester 1 
Brentwood 4 Malvern 0 
Forest 4 Wellingborough 0 
Haileybury 0 Manchester GS 1 
Hampton 0 Lancing 2 aet 
Kimbolton 2 Winchester 4 aet 
Latymer Upper 0 Eton 5 
Millfield 6 Bury GS 1 aet 
Oswestry 0 Bradfield 7 
QEGS Blackburn 2 Chigwell 4 
Repton 6 KES Witley 0 
St. Bede’s, Manchester 5 Charterhouse 5 aet (Charterhouse won 5-4 on pens) 
St. Edmund’s, Cantab 0 John Lyon 2 
St. Mary’s, Crosby 1 St. Bede’s, Hailsham 2 
Westminster 4 Shrewsbury 0 

Third Round: 
Bradfield 3 Hulme GS 0 
Eton 1 Westminster 2 
Forest 1 Millfield 2 
John Lyon 2 Brentwood 6 
Lancing 0 Winchester 0 aet (Winchester won 4-2 on pens) 
Manchester GS 2 Chigwell 5 
Repton 1 Bolton 4 
St. Bede’s, Hailsham 3 Charterhouse 3 aet (Charterhouse won 4-1 on pens) 

Fourth Round: 
Charterhouse 2 Winchester 1 
Bradfield 1 Westminster 0 
Brentwood 1 Bolton 3 
Chigwell 0 Millfield 1 

Semi-Finals: 
Bradfield 3 Millfield 1 
Charterhouse 0 Bolton 5 

Final: 
Bolton 1 Bradfield 0 


Share this article

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Mon 11th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Burton Albion U16
ISFA U14A v. Burton Albion U15
ISFA U14B v. Burton Albion U14
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Tues 12th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Man City
ISFA U14A v. Chesterfield
ISFA U14B v. Man City
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Wed 13th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Burton Albion
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Wed 13th Dec
Eng ISFA v Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Chesterfield
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U18 v. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 21st Jan
ISFA U16 vs. Everton
(Finch Farm, 12.00)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th Feb
ISFA U16 vs. Oldham
(Chapel Road Training Ground, 12.00)

Mon 12th Feb
Scottish Schools v.
English Independent Schools
(Toryglen Centre, Glasgow, 4.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Tues. 13th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)