2015-16 ARDINGLY 1 BRADFIELD 0 aet

Extra-time penalty clinches second successive title for Ardingly

Defences were on top in the 2016 Final and chances were few and far between.  It took extra-time to produce a goal when Ardingly were awarded a penalty and Oscar McConnell coolly slotted home the cup-winning goal.

All photographs of the Final are courtesy of RWT Photography. These and other photographs of the match and the post-match presentations, along with the match DVD, can be ordered from www.rwt-photography.co.uk or by ringing 01733 204445.

Ardingly: . Bonilla-Rasmussen, G. Southgate, L. Evans, M. Penfold, M. Price, O. McConnell, T. Cassidy, O. Haynes-Brown, M. Makepeace (capt), J. Magrath, J. Alcock.  Subs: T. West, D. Adomakoh, S. Rattle, C. Kissi, D. Llantada
Bradfield: J. Machin, H. Phillips, J. Tarrant, L. Patrick-Smith, C. Holden, T. Dai, P. Frank, J. Smith, G. Knight (capt), A. Brown, J. Higgins.  Subs: S. Stringer, E. Sideso, N. Hijazi, M. Olivson, O. Simpson.
Scorers: McConnell (pen).
Referee: Mr. M. Atkinson (Yorkshire).
Attendance: 1,390.
Guest of Honour: Martin Glenn (Chief Executive of The Football Association)

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Berkhamsted 4 Haberdashers' Aske's 1; Bournemouth Collegiate 1 St. John's Leatherhead 2 aet; Canford 1 Truro 3; Frensham Heights 2 Hurstpierpoint 1; Harrodian 8 Box Hill 2; Lingfield Notre Dame 1 RGS Guildford 3; Radnor House 1 Trinity 8; Sevenoaks 2 Dover College 2 aet (Dover won 4-2 on pens); Sherborne 2 Bedales 0; Stockport GS 3 Queen Ethelburga's College 5.

FIRST ROUND
Bedford Modern 1 Hampton 2; Bolton 0 Ardingly 3; Bury GS 2 Wolverhampton GS 0; Cheadle Hulme 1 Berkhamsted 2; City of London 2 Wellington 1; Colfe's 1 Forest 6; Eton 8 Truro 0; Frensham Heights 0 Royal Russell 11; Grange 2 Winchester 1; Haileybury 3 Aldenham 0; Harrodian 0 Brentwood 2; Harrow 1 St. Bede's Manchester 2; Ibstock Place 1 Dulwich 5; KES Witley 2 St. Columba's College 5; Kimbolton 4 LVS Ascot 0; King's Chester 2 Alleyn's 1; Lancing 2 Dover College 0 aet; Latymer Upper 4 John Lyon 0; Merchant Taylors, Crosby 0 Bradfield 3; Millfield 3 Charterhouse 0; Norwich 1 Manchester GS 5; Oldham Hulme GS 7 Ackworth 5 aet; Queen Ethelburga's College 3 RGS Newcastle 0; Repton 13 Chigwell 3; RGS Guildford 0 ACS Cobham 2; Sherborne v. St. Edmund's, Canterbury - Sherborne w/o; Shrewsbury 8 Taunton 0; St. John's, Leatherhead 2 Highgate 2 aet (St. John's won 5-4 on pens); Trinity 2 Grammar School at Leeds 3; University College School 3 Bede's 6; Westminster 6 Birkdale 0; Whitgift 3 Tonbridge 2.

SECOND ROUND
Ardingly 4 Berkhamsted 0; Bede's 1 Royal Russell 2; Bradfield 4 Grange 1; Bury GS 2 King's Chester 6; City of London 1 Brentwood 2; Dulwich College 3 ACS Cobham 2; Eton 0 Queen Ethelburga's College 1; Forest 6 Oldham Hulme GS 0; Haileybury 0 Whitgift 5; Hampton 0 Manchester GS 1; Kimbolton 2 Lancing 2 aet (Kimbolton won 7-6 on pens); Repton 2 Latymer Upper 0; St. Bede's College 2 Shrewsbury 1; St. Columba's College 2 Grammar School at Leeds 2 aet (St. Columba's won 2-1 on pens); St. John's, Leatherhead 5 Sherborne 0; Westminster 1 Millfield 2.

THIRD ROUND
Brentwood 2 St. John's Leatherhead 0; Manchester GS 1 Ardingly 4; Queen Ethelburga's College 1 King's Chester 2; Repton 4 Kimbolton 0; Royal Russell 5 Dulwich College 0; St. Bede's College 0 Bradfield 4; St. Columba's College 1 Forest 6; Whitgift 2 Millfield 2 aet (Millfield won 5-4 on pens).

FOURTH ROUND 
Ardingly 4 Forest 2; Brentwood 1 Repton 1 aet (Brentwood won 5-4 on pens); Millfield 0 Bradfield 3; Royal Russell 3 King's, Chester 1.

SEMI-FINAL
Ardingly 1 Royal Russell 0 aet; Bradfield 3 Brentwood 2.

FINAL
Ardingly 1 Bradfield 0 aet
(at MK Dons FC)

Share this article

Sun 1st Oct
North U18 & U16 Trials
(Bolton School, 12.00)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Essex Schools
(Chigwell School, 1.30)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Kent Schools & Corinthian Casuals
(Charterhouse, 2.30)

Wed 25th Oct 
Oldham Athletic FC V ISFA U16 North
(Oldham Athletic Academy, 2.00)

Sun 29th Oct
ISFA U16 North V Guiseley AFC
(Cheadle Hulme School, 12.30)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Kent Schools
(City of London School, 11.00)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Essex Schools
(Brentwood School, 2.00)

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)