2005-06 KING'S SCHOOL, CHESTER 2 MILLFIELD 1

Underrated King’s repeat their 1994 triumph by surprising mighty Millfield 

King's School, Chester, who had won a memorable victory as underdogs on their previous appearance in the Final in 1994, repeated the trick in the 2006 Final when they came from behind to defeat hot favourites Millfield. 

It looked bleak for King's when Millfield took the lead after 10 minutes, Francis Rolli storming down the right before firing a rocket into the net off the far post. However, King's equalised 10 minutes later when Jack Minshaw scored with a diving header and confidence immediately flowed into the Chester team. 15 minutes into the second half, it was Minshaw again, making space for himself on the edge of the area before firing a right footed drive into the corner of the net. 



From then on King's were increasingly on the defensive but Millfield seldom looked like breaking them down and captain Thurane Myint was a commanding figure in the King's goal. Indeed he might have taken the Chris Saunders Golden Moment Award for one first half save but it was Minshaw's brilliance, and his second goal in particular, which took the trophy. 



King’s: T. Myint, T. Bellis, L. West (sub: A. O’Brien), M. Davies, M. Evered, A. Dyne, C. Martland, M. Pipe, J. Minshaw, R. Wildman (sub: A. Fennell), J. Bedford (sub: P. Bowyer). 
Millfield: S. Cooper, S. Jenkinson, B. Middleton, O. Irish, R. Topp, M. Stephenson, A. Turner, F. Rolli, C. Ashling (sub: J. Williams), L. Irish, J. Bisgrove (sub: J. Dukes). 
Scorers: King's: Minshaw 2; Millfield: Rolli 

Referee: Mr. S. Bennett (Kent). 
Attendance: 1,040 
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Jack Minshaw (Winning Goal) 
Guest of Honour: Brian Barwick (Chief Executive of the Football Association) 
Venue: Walkers Stadium, Leicester City FC 



Whilst the path of Millfield to the Final seemed inevitable, they were given some shocks along the way, mostly notably by Highgate who led 2-0 in the 3rd Round only for the men from Somerset to turn the tie around with three second half goals. King's School, Chester, were fortunate to enjoy four home draws but produced an outstanding result in their one away match, inflicting Shrewsbury's only defeat of the season. 

There were a number of very exciting matches, notably a see-saw encounter between Alleyn's and Bolton, a late Bolton equaliser forcing extra-time and then a late Alleyn's equaliser forcing penalties before the northerners went through. Bradfield, who began with a thrilling match against St. Bede's College which they won by the odd goal in five, then came from behind twice at Chigwell before going out 9-8 in a penalty shoot-out. Top scorers were Charterhouse who won 10-1 at St. Mary's College, Crosby, in the 1st Round. 

Norwich School and Leeds Grammar School were welcome newcomers to the tournament though they fell at the first hurdle at Norwich School, while Dulwich College achieved their first win in their second year in the tournament. 

RESULTS: 

First Round: 

Alleyn’s 1 Brentwood 0 
Chigwell 3 Dover College 0 
Dulwich 4 Aldenham 2 
Forest 1 St. Bede’s (Manchester) 2 aet 
Hulme GS 3 Winchester 1 
John Lyon 4 Kimbolton 2 
King’s, Chester 3 Haileybury 1 
Lancing 6 Malvern 0 
Leeds GS 1 Manchester GS 3 
St. Bede’s (Hailsham) 3 Grange 0 
St. Mary’s, Crosby 1 Charterhouse 10 

Second Round: 
Alleyn’s 2 Bolton 2 aet (Bolton won 5-4 on pens) 
Ardingly 5 Birkdale 0 
Bradfield 3 St. Bede’s (Manchester) 2 
Bury GS 1 QEGS Blackburn 0 
Charterhouse 3 St. Bede’s (Hailsham) 0 
Chigwell 2 John Lyon 0 
City of London 0 Shrewsbury 1 
Dulwich 2 Eton 5 
Hulme GS 0 Highgate 2 
King’s, Chester 3 Wolverhampton GS 1 
Lancing 5 Oswestry 0 
Latymer Upper 3 Norwich 1 
Manchester GS 2 Hampton 4 
Millfield 4 KES Witley 0 
Repton 3 Westminster 0 
RGS Newcastle 4 St. Edmund’s, Canterbury 2 

Third Round: 
Ardingly 0 Hampton 1 
Bolton 2 RGS Newcastle 0 
Chigwell 2 Bradfield 2 aet (Chigwell won 9-8 on pens) 
Highgate 4 Repton 1 
Latymer Upper 0 Bury GS 2 
Lancing 2 Charterhouse 1 
Millfield 2 Eton 0 
Shrewsbury 0 King’s, Chester 1 

Fourth Round: 
Highgate 2 Millfield 3 
Chigwell 1 Bolton 2 
Lancing 2 Hampton 2 aet (Hampton won 3-0 on pens) 
King’s, Chester 2 Bury GS 1 

Semi-Finals: 
Millfield 3 Hampton 0 
King’s, Chester 2 Bolton 0 

Final 
King’s, Chester 2 Millfield 1 

Share this article

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Mon 11th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Burton Albion U16
ISFA U14A v. Burton Albion U15
ISFA U14B v. Burton Albion U14
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Tues 12th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Man City
ISFA U14A v. Chesterfield
ISFA U14B v. Man City
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Wed 13th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Burton Albion
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Wed 13th Dec
Eng ISFA v Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Chesterfield
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U18 v. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 21st Jan
ISFA U16 vs. Everton
(Finch Farm, 12.00)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th Feb
ISFA U16 vs. Oldham
(Chapel Road Training Ground, 12.00)

Mon 12th Feb
Scottish Schools v.
English Independent Schools
(Toryglen Centre, Glasgow, 4.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Tues. 13th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)