2006-07 HAMPTON 1 CHARTERHOUSE 1

Hampton penalties are spot-on 

Hampton won a penalty shoot-out 4-2 to lift the 2006-07 Boodles ISFA Cup for the second time after a 1-1 draw with Charterhouse. 

However, it looked likely to be a very different story in the early stages of the game. Charterhouse started very strongly and took an early lead when Charlie Nash cut in from the left and fired an excellent shot from the edge of the penalty area into the corner of the net, a moment of brilliance which was subsequently to win him the Chris Saunders Award for the Golden Moment in the Final. 

Charterhouse continued to press forward and a crucial moment in the game came on 18 minutes when another darting run into the penalty area by Nash resulted in him being upended. However, Nick Carter blasted the penalty over the bar and Charterhouse had missed a golden opportunity to go 2-0 up. 



However, in the second half it was Hampton who looked the more dangerous side, with Hamzah Butt increasingly impressive. 15 minutes from time, they were awarded a free-kick in a central position 28 yards out and James Phillips struck an accurate shot around the wall and into the net. 

Extra-time brought no decision so penalties had to decide. Charterhouse missed their second and third kicks while Hampton scored their first four to run out 4-2 winners without the need to take the final kicks. Guest of Honour Gary Lineker presented captain Alex Lightman with the Cup. 



The match attendance of 1740, a new record for the tournament. 

Hampton: N. Jupp; S. Carolin (sub: J. Meldrum), I. Prowse, G. Hayhurst, A. Lightman, P. Timbs (sub: M. Cartledge), J. Phillips, H. Butt, R. Allen (sub: M. Cronin), T. Corcoran, G. Chilton. 
Charterhouse: G. Ellis; L. Evans, S. Cussins (sub: C. Harper), D. Bowman, O. Black, H. Rubinstein, C. Clinton, C. Nash, A. Beddows, N. Carter (sub: S. Parsons, sub: J. Rogers), J. Satterthwaite. 
Scorers: Hampton: Phillips; Charterhouse: Nash. 

Referee: Mr. M. Riley (Yorkshire). 
Attendance: 1,740 
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Charlie Nash (Charterhouse Goal) 
Guest of Honour: Gary Lineker (BBC Match of the Day presenter; former England captain) 
Venue: Walkers Stadium, Leicester City FC 



Charterhouse’s journey to the Final could so easily have ended at the first hurdle when they found themselves 1-0 down at St. Mary’s College, Crosby, but two injury time goals rescued them and they never looked back 

Perhaps the most intriguing match of the entire tournament, however, came in the semi-final when all-conquering Hampton travelled to the ever-powerful Millfield to reprise the 2005 Final. Hampton produced an excellent performance to gain a 2-1 win over their rivals, a result that appeared even more impressive when Millfield went on to reach the Final of the English Schools Trophy. 

Malvern, who had not enjoyed success in the tournament for many years, reached the quarter-finals for the first time in 13 years, while Bristol Grammar School enjoyed an away win on their tournament debut before running into mighty Hampton 

FIRST ROUND: 
Aldenham 2 Dulwich 2 aet (Aldenham won 6-5 on pens) 
Ardingly 0 Hampton 4 
Eton 4 Bradfield 1 aet 
Forest 2 John Lyon 4 
KES Witley 1 Bristol GS 2 aet 
King's School, Chester 2 Highgate 4 
QEGS Blackburn 1 Lancing 3 
Repton 7 Winchester 1 
St. Bede's School, Hailsham 1 Shrewsbury 2 
St. Edmund's, Canterbury 1 Leeds GS 6 
Westminster 4 Dover College 0 

SECOND ROUND: 
Aldenham 5 Chigwell 1 
Alleyn's 4 Kimbolton 1 
Birkdale 2 RGS Newcastle 3 
Brentwood 3 Lancing 2 
Bristol GS 0 Hampton 6 
Bury GS 4 Westminster 1 
City of London 1 Latymer Upper 1 aet (Latymer won 4-2 on pens) 
Grange 1 Wolverhampton GS 4 
Haileybury 3 Highgate 1 
Hulme GS 0 Millfield 2 
John Lyon 2 St. Bede's College, Manchester 1 
Leeds GS 2 Shrewsbury 1 
Malvern 4 Bolton 1 
Manchester GS 7 Oswestry 0 
Repton 1 Eton 1 aet (Eton won 5-4 on pens) 
St. Mary's College, Crosby 1 Charterhouse 2 

THIRD ROUND: 
Alleyn's 1 Leeds GS 0 
Brentwood 1 Hampton 2 aet 
Bury GS 0 RGS Newcastle 0 aet (Bury won 4-3 on pens) 
Charterhouse 3 Latymer Upper 1 
Haileybury 4 John Lyon 2 
Malvern 1 Wolverhampton GS 0 
Manchester GS 1 Eton 0 
Millfield 4 Aldenham 0 

FOURTH ROUND: 
Bury GS 3 Malvern 0 
Charterhouse 2 Manchester GS 1 
Hampton 1 Alleyn's 0 
Millfield 4 Haileybury 0 

SEMI-FINALS 
Bury GS 0 Charterhouse 2 
Millfield 1 Hampton 2 aet 

FINAL 
Hampton 1 Charterhouse 1 aet 
(Hampton won 4-2 on penalties) 

Share this article

Sun 1st Oct
North U18 & U16 Trials
(Bolton School, 12.00)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Essex Schools
(Chigwell School, 1.30)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Kent Schools & Corinthian Casuals
(Charterhouse, 2.30)

Wed 25th Oct 
Oldham Athletic FC V ISFA U16 North
(Oldham Athletic Academy, 2.00)

Sun 29th Oct
ISFA U16 North V Guiseley AFC
(Cheadle Hulme School, 12.30)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Kent Schools
(City of London School, 11.00)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Essex Schools
(Brentwood School, 2.00)

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)