2008-09 MILLFIELD 2 HAMPTON 0

Millfield ease to second title 

Millfield lifted the Boodles ISFA Cup for the second time when they defeated Hampton 2-0 in the Final at Cheltenham Town FC. 



Hampton encouraged their massive travelling support by starting brightly but the game then settled into an even contest between two passing teams who both played good football. Millfield scored the crucial opening goal after 30 minutes when they won a corner on the left and Jack Beacher soared at the far post to score with a powerful header. 



The second half continued in similar vein with plenty of good football but perhaps a lack of cutting edge around the penalty area from both sides. Hampton had a strong five minutes when they applied pressure but then, mid-way through the half, Millfield broke and Harrison Dunk was brought down in the penalty area. Dunk got up to take the kick himself and rammed the ball past goalkeeper Norman to put Millfield 2-0 up. Hampton never looked like recovering from this setback and Millfield finished as deserved winners. 





Millfield: A. Norman; L. Ellis; D. O’Hare; P. Hartnup; H. Dunk; J. Metters; S. Boulter (sub: A. Amato); C. Laird (sub: J. Gritt); J. Beacher; J. Moss (sub: H.Clarke); E. Thomas 
Hampton: B. Frank; T. Callaghan; T. Page; J. Meldram; D. Mitchell; I. Prowse; S. Highton (sub: T. Michel); J. Parker; M. Richmond (sub; J. Barwick); L. Wells; T. Loffler (sub: J. Halket) 
Scoreres: Millfield: Beacher, Dunk (pen) 

Referee: Mr. H. Webb (Yorkshire) 
Attendance: 1305 
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Jack Beacher (Millfield’s first goal) 
Guest of Honour: Roger Burden (Chairman of the FA National Game Board) 

There were no less than six new participating schools for 2008-09 with Bedford Modern, Cheadle Hulme, KCS Wimbledon, Frensham Heights, Ibstock Place and QEH Bristol all entering for the first time. 

As always, Millfield were amongst the favourites but they suffered a real scare in the last 16 when they found themselves 2-0 down with just six minutes to play at Lancing - but they fought back to equalise in injury time and then ran out comfortable winnners in extra-time. The standard of the competition was illustrated by the fact that St. Bede's School, Hailsham, went out in the 2nd Round but eventually became national champions when they went on to win the ESFA U18 Trophy. 

RESULTS 

1st Round
 
Aldenham 0 RGS Newcastle 1 
Ardingly 1 Latymer Upper 2 
Bolton 2 Grange 2 aet (Bolton won 4-2 on pens) 
Bradfield 2 Brentwood 0 
Bristol GS 1 Winchester 4 
Charterhouse 2 Bedford Modern 1 
Cheadle Hulme 1 John Lyon 0 
Dulwich College 4 Chigwell 2 
Grammar School at Leeds 0 King’s School, Chester 2 
Haileybury 1 Shrewsbury 6 
Highgate 2 City of London 1 
Kimbolton 0 Bury GS 1 
KES Witley 3 KCS Wimbledon 2 aet 
Manchester GS 6 Westminster 1 
QEGS Blackburn 5 Colfe's 0 
QEH Bristol 0 St. Mary's College, Crosby 5 
St. Edmund’s, Canterbury 0 Hampton 5 
St. Columba’s College 1 Oldham Hulme GS 0 
Wolverhampton GS 2 Alleyn’s 0 

2nd Round 
Bury GS 7 Dover College 0 
Dulwich College 2 Birkdale 6 aet 
Frensham Heights 2 Winchester 6 aet 
Hampton 5 Highgate 0 
KES Witley 4 Ibstock Place 2 
Lancing 3 Charterhouse 0 
Malvern 3 Cheadle Hulme 2 
Manchester GS 3 St. Bede’s College, Manchester 2 
Millfield 4 King's School, Chester 1 
QEGS Blackburn 2 Eton 1 
Repton 1 RGS Newcastle 1 aet (RGS won 9-8 on pens) 
Shrewsbury 3 Forest 4 aet 
St. Columba’s College 4 Bradfield 2 
St. Mary’s College, Crosby 0 Bolton 1 
St. Bede's School (Hailsham) 10 Norwich 0 
Wolverhampton GS 1 Latymer Upper 0 

3rd Round 
Birkdale 0 Hampton 3 
KES Witley 0 Winchester 1 
Lancing 2 Millfield 5 aet 
Manchester GS 3 St. Bede's School, Hailsham 2 
QEGS Blackburn 2 Forest 0 
RGS Newcastle 2 Bury GS 1 
St. Columba’s College 1 Bolton 2 aet 
Wolverhampton GS 2 Malvern 1 

4th Round 
Hampton 1 Bolton 1 aet (Hampton won 4-3 on pens) 
QEGS Blackburn 1 Manchester GS 3 
RGS Newcastle 0 Millfield 2 
Winchester 1 Wolverhampton GS 1 aet (Winchester won 7-6 on pens) 

Semi-Finals 
Hampton 1 Manchester GS 0 aet 
Winchester 0 Millfield 7 

Final 
Millfield 2 Hampton 0 

Share this article

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Mon 11th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Burton Albion U16
ISFA U14A v. Burton Albion U15
ISFA U14B v. Burton Albion U14
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Tues 12th Dec
ISFA U15 v. Man City
ISFA U14A v. Chesterfield
ISFA U14B v. Man City
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Wed 13th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Burton Albion
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Wed 13th Dec
Eng ISFA v Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 6.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U16 v. Chesterfield
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Thurs 14th Dec
ISFA U18 v. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 2.00)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 21st Jan
ISFA U16 vs. Everton
(Finch Farm, 12.00)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th Feb
ISFA U16 vs. Oldham
(Chapel Road Training Ground, 12.00)

Mon 12th Feb
Scottish Schools v.
English Independent Schools
(Toryglen Centre, Glasgow, 4.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Tues. 13th Mar
Boodles ISFA Cup Final
(MK Dons FC, 7.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)