2010-11 CHARTERHOUSE 2 ETON 0

Charterhouse win second title in historic fixture 

Charterhouse lifted the 2011 Boodles ISFA Cup with a 2-0 victory over Eton at Milton Keynes Dons FC on 10th March.  The match, a replay of the 1881 FA Cup Final between Old Carthusians and Old Etonians, attracted substantial publicity, both in the national press and on Sky Sports News.

Eton had the better of the first half, with Henri Ashe Taylor coming closest to scoring from a free-kick 30 yards out which Oli Plummer turned over the bar 5 minutes before half-time.  However, Charterhouse improved in the second half and Eton looked less dangerous. A shot from Jack Ryder-Smith was cleared off the line by Jo Morris but only went as far as Nick Orr whose fine cross from the right found Harry Lineker ghosting in to give Charterhouse the lead with a header. Eton's best chance came when substitute James Cardona threw himself at Tom Spooner's cross but his header went narrowly wide. One minute later, at the other end, a cross from the right was headed out by the Eton defence but only out to Ryder-Smith who lashed home a volley to clinch the victory.

Premier League and Champions League referee Martin Atkinson took charge of the match in which 









Charterhouse: O. Plummer, N. Orr, E. Strang, A. McClean, R. Carnegie-Brown, C. Kimmins (sub: D. Bolt), T.Downes, J. Ryder-Smith, T.Gilbey (sub: F. Payne), H. Lineker, E. Mole (sub: F. Hamer).
Eton: T. Shaw; T. Spooner, H. Lighton, F. Shah (sub: C. Gayner),  J. Morris, H. Lloyd, R. Rogan,  J. Lighton (sub: J. Cardona), V. Ratib (sub: B.Collins), H. Ashe-Taylor, M. Haldane.
Scorers: Charterhouse: Lineker, Ryder-Smith

Referee: Mr. M. Atkinson (Yorkshire)
Attendance: 1599.
Chris Saunders Golden Moment: Jo Morris (Clearance off the line)
Guest of Honour: David Sheepshanks (Chairman of St. George’s Park)

RESULTS


1st Round
Alleyn's 7 Ewell Castle 1
Ardingly 1 Eton after extra-time
Birkdale 3 Aldenham 2
Cheadle Hulme 2 RGS Newcastle 2 after extra-time (Cheadle Hulme won 5-4 on pens)
Dover College 0 Brentwood 6
Dulwich College 1 St. Bede’s College, Manchester 0
Forest 1 QEGS Blackburn 1 after extra-time (Forest won 5-4 on pens)
Frensham Heights 1 Colfe’s 3
Hampton 6 St. Mary’s College, Crosby 0
Ibstock Place 1 KES Witley 3
Latymer Upper 3 Bradfield 4
Licensed Victuallers 1 John Lyon 3
Malvern 1 City of London 2
Millfield 6 King's School, Chester 0
Norwich 2 Chigwell 3
Oldham Hulme GS 0 Lancing 5
Royal Russell 1 Manchester GS 6
St. Bede’s School, Hailsham 4 St. Edmund’s Canterbury 0
St. Columba's College 0 Bury GS 5
Westminster 0 Repton 3
Winchester 1 Grammar School at Leeds 2

Second Round
Alleyn’s 5 Colfe’s 1
Birkdale 1 Millfield 3
Bolton 0 City of London 3
Bradfield 4 Forest 0
Chigwell 1 Tonbridge 1 after extra-time (Tonbridge won 3-1 on penalties)
Dulwich College 1 Kimbolton 4
Eton 7 Bristol GS 0
Haileybury 1 Charterhouse 6
Highgate 0 Grammar School at Leeds 1
John Lyon 4 Bedford Modern 4 after extra-time (John Lyon won 5-4 on penalties)
Lancing 2 Brentwood 1
Manchester GS 1 Bury GS 1 after extra-time (Bury won 4-3 on pens)
Repton 4 QEH Bristol 0
Shrewsbury 1 Hampton 1 after extra-time (Shrewsbury won 3-1 on penalties)
St. Bede's School, Hailsham 1 Cheadle Hulme 1 after extra-time (Cheadle Hulme won 4-2 on pens)
Wolverhampton GS 2 KES Witley 3

Third Round
Alleyn's 2 Cheadle Hulme 1
Bradfield 2 Eton 3
City of London 0 Charterhouse 4
John Lyon 2 Bury GS 4
KES Witley 2 Kimbolton 2 after extra-time (KES won 3-0 on penalties)
Millfield 5 Tonbridge 0
Repton 5 Lancing 2
Shrewsbury 1 Grammar School at Leeds 2

Fourth Round
Bury GS 7 Alleyn's 1
Charterhouse 2 Repton 1 after extra-time
KES Witley 2 Eton 5
Millfield 5 Grammar School at Leeds 0

Semi-Finals
Charterhouse 3 Millfield 2
Eton 2 Bury GS 0

Final
Charterhouse 2 Eton 0
at Milton Keynes Dons FC


Share this article

Sun 1st Oct
North U18 & U16 Trials
(Bolton School, 12.00)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Essex Schools
(Chigwell School, 1.30)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Kent Schools & Corinthian Casuals
(Charterhouse, 2.30)

Wed 25th Oct 
Oldham Athletic FC V ISFA U16 North
(Oldham Athletic Academy, 2.00)

Sun 29th Oct
ISFA U16 North V Guiseley AFC
(Cheadle Hulme School, 12.30)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Kent Schools
(City of London School, 11.00)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Essex Schools
(Brentwood School, 2.00)

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)