MERCIAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS LEAGUE

SEASON 2018

Updates, fixtures and results for the 2017-18 season will appear soon. 

LEAGUE TABLE

 

HISTORY OF THE LEAGUE

The inaugural meeting of the Mercian League was held at King’s Worcester in June 2006 when Mr Robert Griffiths from Loughborough GS presented his ideas for the league. These proposals were accepted and the first season was scheduled to commence in 2007.

At the meeting the following schools attended and all agreed to be part of the league, King’s Worcester, RGS Worcester, Bromsgrove, Oundle, Uppingham, Loughborough Grammar School, Wellingborough, Wycliffe , Bristol GS, Clifton, Monmouth, Malvern, Christ College, Brecon and QEH Bristol.

At the summer , 2013 AGM several changes were ratified and with the league now split the North division was expanded to 9 teams with Oundle being welcomed back into the League  along with two new members in Oakham and Stowe. The South also had changes with RGS Worcester switching to the South and Kings Worcester also joining the Division to join Bristol GS, Clifton, Malvern, Marlborough , Monmouth and QEH Bristol.

The 2013 season also saw the expansion of the U15 League with its 2 divisions and the introduction of an U15 final with a Cup and medals for all participants.

With Mr Robert Griffiths retiring, the role of running the League was taken on by Mr Steve Clarke from Denstone College and the league was split into 3 regional leagues.

However this year under the guidance of Mr Kelvin Meagan Of Wellingborough School the League reverts back to just the One Division and the following teams will be competing for the Mercian League in 2017, Bedford School , King’s Ely School, Oakham School, Oundle School, Stowe School, Uppingham School and Wellingborough School.

 

Share this article

24th - 26th July 2018
U16 Academy Tournament 
(Oakham)

31st July - 2nd Aug 2018
U14 Academy Tournament 
(Oakham)

17th - 19th Aug 2018
U14 & U15 Rep Camp
(Harrow)

Sun 9th Sept 2018
ISFA Sixes
(Chigwell)

Sun 16th Sept 2018
South U16  Trials 
(Eton, 11:00)

Sun 16th Sept 2018
South U18  Trials 
(Eton, 14:00)

Sun 14th Oct 2018
South U18A&B & U17 V. Kent Corinthian Casuals 
(Charterhouse, 14:00

Sun 14th Oct 2018
South U16 A&B V. Essex Schools
(Chigwell, 14:00)

Sun 4th Nov 2018
ISFA South U18A&B & U17 V. Essex
(Brentwood, 14:00)

Sun 4th Nov 2018
ISFA South U16A&B V. Kent Schools
(City of London, 14:00)

Sun 25th Nov 2018
ISFA U18, U17 & U16 Final Trials 
(Shrewsbury, 14:00)

12th - 13th Dec 2018
ISFA U16/U18 Rep Camps
(St. George's Park)

Wed 12th Dec 2018
ISFA U18 V. Welsh Colleges
(St. George's Park, 18:00)

Wed 12th Dec 2018
ISFA U16 V. Burton Albion FC
(St. George's Park, 18:00)

Thurs 13th Dec 2018
ISFA U18 V. English Colleges
(St. George's Park, 14:00)

17th - 19th Dec 2018
ISFA U14/U15 Rep Camps
(Surrey Sports Park)

Wed 19th Dec 2018
ISFA U14 & U15 v. Brighton & Hove Albion
(Surrey Sports Park)

Sun 13th Jan 2019
ISFA U18 & U16 Boys V. Australia Schools
(Clifton College, 14:00)

Wed 6th March 2019
Barry Burns Northern Eights
(Bolton School)

16th/17th April 2019
ISFA U14A/U15 Camp 
(St. George's Park)

Thurs 25th April 2019
ISFA U16 Shield Final 
(St. George's Park, 18:00)