BARRY BURNS NORTHERN EIGHTS

2018 DATE

The 2018 Barry Burns Northern Eights will take place at the King's School, Chester, on Wednesday on Wednesday 8th March.  Enquiries to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

2017: THIRD CONSECUTIVE TRIUMPH FOR REPTON

Repton won the Barry Burns Northern Eights for the third consecutive year on a bright spring day at the King's School, Chester.

As always the tournament consisted of three groups of six teams.  Group A looked likely to be won by Shrewsbury, who were playing in the tournament for the first time and won their first four games, but they were well beaten by St. Bede's College in the final match and the Mancunians thus clinched top spot.  Shrewsbury still qualified for the semi-finals as the best runners-up and third placed Cheadle Hulme claimed a spot in the Plate.

In Group B Repton were always in charge and they claimed top spot with RGS Newcastle moving into the Plate whilst it was Manchester Grammar School who dominated Group C, closely followed by host King's Chester and Bury GS who claimed the two Plate spots.

The winner of the Repton v. St. Bede's semi-final always looked likely winners of the tournament and St. Bede's were fancied after the destruction of Shrewsbury.  However, two early goals put Repton in charge and the Alexandra Park boys were never able to recover.  The other semi-final was a much tighter affair and it took a second half goal to give Shrewsbury victory over MGS.

So old rivals Repton and Shrewsbury, who first met in 1893, played out the Final, with Repton keen to gain revenge for a quarter-final defeat to the Salopians in this season's Boodles ISFA Cup.  After a strong Shrewsbury start, Repton took control of possession and increasingly controlled the game.  However, it was not until the second half that an excellent finish from Artem Aliev and a second from Max Barnes-Bally finally secured their third consecutive Northern Eights victory.

In the Plate Final, Cheadle Hulme were also bidding for a third consecutive victory but they lost out to a second half goal by RGS Newcastle.

Further photos to follow

PAST WINNERS 
2006 QEGS Blackburn 
2007 St. Bede's College 
2008 Tournament cancelled (severe weather) 
2009 RGS Newcastle 
2010 Manchester Grammar School
2011 Manchester Grammar School
2012 Cheadle Hulme
2013 Repton
2014 St. Bede's College
2015 Repton
2016 Repton
2017 Repton

Share this article

Sun 1st Oct
North U18 & U16 Trials
(Bolton School, 12.00)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Essex Schools
(Chigwell School, 1.30)

Sun 1st Oct
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Kent Schools & Corinthian Casuals
(Charterhouse, 2.30)

Wed 25th Oct 
Oldham Athletic FC V ISFA U16 North
(Oldham Athletic Academy, 2.00)

Sun 29th Oct
ISFA U16 North V Guiseley AFC
(Cheadle Hulme School, 12.30)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U16A & U16B
v. Kent Schools
(City of London School, 11.00)

Sun 5th Nov
ISFA South U18A, U18B, U17
v. Essex Schools
(Brentwood School, 2.00)

Sun 12th Nov
ISFA South U16 v. Somerset
Schools
(City of London, 1.00)

Sun 26th Nov
Final Trial for ISFA Full Team
U18 & U16 matches
(Shrewsbury, 2.00)

11th-12th Dec
ISFA U15 & U14
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

13th-14th Dec
ISFA U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Sat 20th Jan 
ISFA U18 v. ESFA
(Lilleshall, 11:30)

Sun 4th Feb
ISFA U18 v. Welsh Schools
(The New Saints FC, 2.00)

Sun 11th March
ISFA U16 v. Millwall FC
(City of London School, 11.00)

Thurs. 15th Mar
Investec ISFA U15 Cup Final
(Burton Albion FC, 6.00)

3rd – 5th April 
ISFA U14/15 Tour 
(Scotland)