ISFA U18 GIRLS CUP - PAST RESULTS

DETAILS FROM PREVIOUS TOURNAMENTS

2016-17: KING'S COLLEGE, TAUNTON 9 ACS COBHAM 1

Preliminary Round: Loughborough High School 4 Uppingham 3 aet; Wellington 5 Bradfield 0

First Round: ACS Cobham 11 Westminster 0; Ardingly 3 Sevenoaks 2; Charterhouse 0 King’s College, Taunton 13; Forest 4 South Hampstead 0; Loughborough High School 0 Oakham 8; Malvern 8 St. Clare’s 0; Welbeck Defence College 0 Repton 6; Wellington 0 Wycombe Abbey 6

Second Round: Ardingly 1 ACS Cobham 4; Malvern 0 King's College, Taunton 13; Repton 5 Oakham 0; Wycombe Abbey 3 Forest 0

Semi-Finals: ACS Cobham 2 Repton 1; Wycombe Abbey 0 King's College, Taunton 8

Final: King's College, Taunton 9 ACS Cobham 1 (at Thame United FC)

2015-16: KING'S COLLEGE, TAUNTON 3 REPTON 1

First Round: Bradfield 3 St. Clare's 1; St. Margaret's 3 Wycombe Abbey 13; St. Swithun's 2 Bedales 3

Second Roud: ACS Cobham 1 KES Witley 0; Bedales 5 Charterhouse 1; Bradfield 0 King's College, Taunton 8; Haileybury 3 Wycombe Abbey 4; Loughborough High School 2 Oakham 6; Malvern 3 Haberdashers Monmouth School for Girls 0; Repton 4 Uppingham 0; Westminster 2 Sevenoaks 0

Third Round: ACS Cobham 14 Bedales 1; King's College Taunton 7 Malvern College 0; Oakham 3 Repton 5 AET; Wycombe Abbey 2 Westminster 0.

Semi-Finals: King's College, Taunton 10 ACS Cobham 0; Wycombe Abbey 1 Repton 3

Final: King's College, Taunton 3 Repton 1 (at Thame United FC)

2014-15: OAKHAM 2 ACS COBHAM 1

 

First Round: Charterhouse  2  St Swithun's  1 Loughborough HS  3  Welbeck Defence College  0Oakham 3  Stamford High School 1 Sevenoaks 2  KES Witley 1 Westminster 1  South Hampstead  2

Second Round: Bristol Grammer School  0  Malvern College  8 Charterhouse  0  ACS Cobham 5 King's College, Taunton 3  Millfield 1 Loughborough HS  2  Repton  1  Oakham 3  Uppingham  1 Sevenoaks  5  Bede's  1 South Hampstead 2  Wycombe Abbey 2  (Wycombe Abbey win 5-3 on penalties) St Clare's  3  Haileybury  2

Third Round: ACS Cobham  1  Sevenoaks  0 Malvern College 3  King's College, Taunton 1 Oakham 4  Loughborough HS  2 St. Clare's 2 Wycombe Abbey 4.

Semi-Finals: Oakham 4 Malvern 2; Wycombe Abbey 2 ACS Cobham 4.

Final: Oakham 2 ACS Cobham 1 (at Burnham FC).

2013-14: KING'S COLLEGE TAUNTON 4 SEVENOAKS 0

King’s College, Taunton, were impressive winners of the 2013-14 ISFA U18 Girls Cup, lifting the trophy for the first time after a 4-0 would at Borehamwood FC, the home of Arsenal Ladies.

King’s dominated the match from start though opponents Sevenoaks battled throughout and did well to restrict King’s.   Despite enjoying territorial dominance, it took 21 minutes before King’s broke through, a break down the right ending with Erin Slade rifling home a shot.  Two minutes later came the second when Maisie Brown tapped home a cross from the right.

Sevenoaks began the second half well.  Captain Katharine Nickols, who worked tirelessly throughout, fired a 25 yard shot just over the bar and then saw a similar effort beaten away by King’s keeper Nancy Rowe.  However, King’s regained the ascendancy and once again scored twice in three minutes, both right footed strikes from Katy Hanscomb, to complete a thoroughly deserved victory.

First Round: KES Witley 2 King's College, Taunton 5; Malvern 2 Oakham 1; Repton 3 Loughborough High School 3 aet (Repton won 4-2 on pens); Welbeck Defence College 1 Stamford High School 5; Wycombe Abbey 4 St. Clare's 0

Second Round: Bradfield 12 St. Swithun's 0; Charterhouse v. Bede's - Match awarded to Charterhouse; Haileybury 3 Queenswood 1; King's College, Taunton 3 ACS Cobham 2; Repton 3 Uppingham 2; Sevenoaks 3 Westminster 0; Stamford High School 4 Malvern 2; St. Margaret's 0 Wycombe Abbey 8

Third Round: Charterhouse 2 Sevenoaks 3; Haileybury 2 Wycombe Abbey 1; King's College, Taunton 2 Bradfield 0; Repton 4 Stamford High School 1

Semi-Finals: King's College, Taunton 2 Repton 1; Sevenoaks 5 Haileybury 0

Final: King's College, Taunton 4 Sevenoaks 0 (at Borehamwood FC / Arsenal Ladies FC)

2012-13: ACS COBHAM 1 STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 0

ACS Cobham won the ISFA U18 Girls Cup for the third time when they defeated the reigning champions, Stamford High School, in the Final at Staines Town FC, the home of Chelsea Ladies, which proved a fine venue with an excellent playing surface.  Cobham went ahead after 6 minutes when excellent work by Simone Serrano set up Alice D'Aboville to score and they might have made it two when Christine Stuart’s fine run ended with her shot hitting the post.  Serrano hit the crossbar in the opening minutes of the second half and Cobham continued to dominate but they come up against a stubborn Stamford defence with Charlotte Brooks in particularly fine form in goal.  Stamford seldom threatened the Cobham goal but, at just 1-0, there was always tension and the final whistle prompted scenes of delight.

FIRST ROUND: KES Witley 1 Bede's 3; King's College, Taunton 4 Malvern 1; Uppingham 0 Oakham 1; Wycombe Abbey 0 ACS Cobham 12

SECOND ROUND:Oakham 0 Stamford High School 7:Bede's 3 ACS Cobham 4: Welbeck Defence College 2 Repton 0; St. Clare's v. King's College, Taunton - St. Clare's w/o

SEMI-FINALS: St. Clare's 0 ACS Cobham 7; Welbeck Defence College 0 Stamford High School 6

FINAL: ACS Cobham 1 Stamford High School 0 (at Staines Town FC/Chelsea Ladies FC)

2011-12: STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 2 ACS COBHAM 0

In their third consecutive Final, Stamford High School finally got their hands on the coveted ISFA U18 Girls Cup, when they deservedly defeated the reigning champions ACS Cobham in the 2012 Final.

Cobham looked the more composed side during the opening exchanges but Stamford increasingly began to look the more powerful side and took the lead after 27 minutes when Emma Couzens shot home from 20 yards.  Cobham might well have equalised right on half-time when Anna Thomas's shot struck the bar and bounced down on the goalline but the assistant referee was well placed to adjudge that the ball had not crossed the line.

Stamford were increasingly dominant territorially in the second half and Cobham seldom looked like troubling Hannah Paish in the Stamford goal.  Stamford sealed victory when Hannah Brewis latched onto a through ball and ran through to make it 2-0 and the final whistle brought delighted scenes as they lifted the cup for the first time.

FIRST ROUND: ACS Cobham 11 St. Clare's 0; American School in London 1 Bradfield 0; KES Witley 8 Godolphin & Latymer 0; Malvern 2 Repton 1; Oakham 2 Welbeck Defence College 5; St. Bede's 1 Sevenoaks 0; Wellingborough 1 Stamford High School 6

SECOND ROUND: American School in London 1 ACS Cobham 1 after extra-time (ACS Cobham won 4-2 on pens); KES Witley 1 St. Bede's School 2 after extra-time; Stamford High School 4 Uppingham 1; Welbeck Defence College 3 Malvern 0

SEMI-FINALS:
St. Bede's School 1 ACS Cobham 4; Welbeck Defence College 0 Stamford High School 3

FINAL:
Stamford High School 2 ACS Cobham 0 at Arsenal Ladies FC, Borehamwood

2010-11: ACS COBHAM 4 STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 0



ACS Cobham lifted the 2010-11 ISFA U18 Girls Cup when they defeated Stamford High School 4-0 in the Final at Didcot Town FC in a match refereed by Women's Super League referee and FIFA international assistant referee Lisa Rashid.

From the start Cobham played some excellent passing football on a difficult surface but Stamford defended stoutly and nearly half an hour had been played before Luisa Blanco-Bush was played in down the right and she opened the scoring with a right footed shot into the corner of the net.  Then, on the stroke of half-time, a neat finish with the outside of the foot by Catherine Frena made it 2-0.

Early in the second half a free kick on the right was flicked on at the near post for Blanco-Bush to finish again, this time with a fine volley at the far post.  Stamford never gave in, with Anissa Zak a rock at the heart of the defence and goalkeeper Alice Wakefield making some fine saves.  However, 5 minutes from time, Bernice Mitchener stuck home an excellent volley from the edge of the penalty area to complete the scoring.

FIRST ROUND
Haileybury 1 Bradfield 3; KES Witley 5 St. Clare's 2; Oakham 5 Malvern 0; Sevenoaks 1 ACS Cobham 2 
after extra-time; Stamford High School 4 Welbeck Defence College 0; Wellingborough 3  Repton 0

SECOND ROUND
ACS Cobham 2 St. Bede's 1; KES Witley 0 Bradfield 1 
after extra-time; Oakham 2 Stamford 6; Wellingborough v. Uppingham -Uppingham win by default

SEMI-FINALS
ACS Cobham 4 Bradfield 0; Wellingborough 0 Stamford HS 1

FINAL
ACS Cobham 4 Stamford HS 0 at Didcot Town FC

2009-10: ST. BEDE'S SCHOOL 2 STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 0

2008-09: REPTON 6 ACS COBHAM 2

2007-08: ACS COBHAM 5 WELLINGBOROUGH 0

Share this article

Sun 8th Oct
ISFA Girls U18 & U15 National Seven-a-Side
Tournament

12th-13th Dec
ISFA Girls U18 & U16
Representative Camp
(St. George’s Park)

Tue 26th June
U11 Girls 7v7 Finals
(St. George's Park)

Tue 26th June
U13 Girls 7v7 Finals
(St. George's Park)