Published in Boodles ISFA Cup

BOODLES ISFA CUP FIXTURES

DRAW - SEASON 2022-23

PRELIMINARY ROUND

These matches must be played by 17th September.  The Recommended Midweek Period is 13th-15th September.

Schools are asked to agree match dates and kick-off times and send this information to ISFA (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) as soon as the match is arranged and, in any case, by no later than 19th June.

Tuesday 13th September
Worth v. Epsom, 2.30
Sherborne v. Bryanston, 2.30

Wednesday 14th September
St. Clare’s, Oxford v. KCS Wimbledon, 3.00, (To be played at 3G Community Arena Pitch, Oxford City FC)

Thursday 15th September
Norwich v. Langley, 11.00
Haberdashers’ v. Bedford Modern, 2.15

FIRST ROUND

These matches must be played by 1st October.  The Recommended Midweek Period is 27th-29th Sept.

Schools are asked to agree match dates and kick-off times and send this information to ISFA (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) as soon as the match is arranged and by 19th June at the latest.  Where the match is dependent upon a Preliminary Round result, please inform ISFA within 5 days of the Preliminary Round match being played..  Schools involved in matches dependent upon a Preliminary Round result are encouraged to make provisional either/or arrangements in advance, rather than wait until the Preliminary Round match is played.

Saturday 17th September
Clifton College v. Truro, 1.15

Monday 19th September 
Ibstock Place v. Dulwich College, 4.00

Tuesday 20th September
Lingfield College v. St. John’s, Leatherhead, 2.30

Wednesday 21st September 
RGS Newcastle v. Bury GS, 2.00
Campbell College, Belfast v. St. Bede’s College, 2.00 (to be played at St. Bede’s)
Brighton College v. John Lyon, 2.00
Princethorpe v. Malvern, 2.30
Berkhamsted v. Culford, 6.00 (To be played at Berkhamsted FC Stadium)
Grange v. Merchant Taylors’ Crosby, 2.00

Thursday 22nd September
Wellington v. St. Columba’s College, 2.30
King’s Worcester v. Marlborough, 4.30

Tuesday 27th September
Bristol GS v. Taunton, 3.00
Mill Hill v. Reading Blue Coat, 3.00 (To be played at Maccabi London Sports Ground )
Lancing College v. Westminster, 2.30
Tonbridge v. American School in London, 2.30
Bedales v. Milton Abbey, 2.00

Wednesday 28th September 
St. Paul’s v. ACS Cobham, 2.30
RGS Guildford v. Harrodian, 2.15 (To be played at Walton Xcel Sports Hub)
King’s School, Chester v. Birkdale, 2.00
Ellesmere v.  Stockport GS, 2.00
Oswestry v. Wolverhampton GS, 2.30
Grammar School at Leeds v. Cheadle Hulme, 2.00
Oldham Hulme GS v. Bootham, 2.00
Box Hill v. City of London, 2.30
St. Joseph’s College, Ipswich v.  Chigwell, 2.15

Thursday 29th September
Stamford v. Norwich or Langley, 2.30
Trinity v. University College School, 2.30
Ryde with Upper Chine v. Winchester, 3.15
Claremont Fan Court v. Kingston GS, 2.30
St. Clare’s, Oxford v. Abingdon, 3.00 (Provisional, To be played at Oxford City FC)

To be arranged
Worth or Epsom v. King Edward’s, Witley
Sherborne or Bryanston v. Bournemouth Collegiate
St. Clare’s, Oxford or KCS Wimbledon v. Abingdon
Kew House v. Haberdashers’ or Bedford Modern

EXEMPTIONS

The following schools are exempt until the 2nd or 3rd Rounds:

Second Round: Aldenham, Alleyn’s, Bede’s, Bolton, Brentwood, Charterhouse, Forest, Harrow, Highgate, Kimbolton, Latymer Upper, Manchester GS, Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, Rossall, Whitgift.

Third Round: Ardingly, Bradfield, Eton, Hampton, Millfield, Repton, Royal Russell, Shrewsbury.

PLAY-BY DATES FOR SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS
Second Round matches to be played by 15th October 2022
(Recommended midweek period: 11th - 13th Oct.)
Third Round matches to be played by 19th November 2022
(Recommended midweek period: 15th - 17th Nov.)
Fourth Round matches to be played by 10th December 2022
(Recommended midweek period: 6th - 8th Dec.)
Quarter-Final matches to be played by 21st January 2023*
(*Extension to 25th Jan may be granted if schools have different mock exams dates in the first 2 weeks of the autumn term)
Semi-Finals to be played by 4th February 2023
Final in March (tbc)

 

Read 226801 times
Tagged under