Print this page
Published in Staff Coaching Courses

FA SECONDARY TEACHERS AWARD

OPPORTUNITY FOR ISFA SCHOOLS TO ATTEND FA AWARD

The Secondary Teachers’ Award is to support these partnerships and the development of girls’ football in schools.  The focus of the STA courses will be around developing girls’ football in schools.  There may be space on these courses for teachers’ from ISFA schools and any teachers’ interested are asked to contact their respective FA contact below.

 FA Secondary Teachers Award

This course provides a basic introduction to the skills required when planning to deliver Key Stage 3 or Key Stage 4 Physical Education lessons through the subject content of football and also provides ideas to support extra-curricular activities. The course will introduce learners to the FA’s England DNA by creating a learning environment, through the delivery of games and how to develop practice to accelerate learning.

Content

  • Awareness of the contribution of an invasion game (football) to the Physical Education Purpose of Study at KS3 and KS4 linking relevant subject content to support pupil learning.
  • Arrival activities, brilliant basics, modified games as well as the basic laws of the game and ideas to engage pupils beyond curriculum PE.

Who is it for?

  • Qualified practising secondary school teachers.
  • Those working towards becoming a secondary teacher (e.g. currently studying for a PGCE).
  • Undergraduate PE/Sport Coaching students considering secondary PE teaching as a career.

Courses:

South: Contact – Creag Lawrence: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

- Southfields Academy - SW18 5JU - 03/02/2020 - 09:00-16:00
- University of Bedfordshire - MK41 9EA - 14/02/2020 - 09:00- 16.00
- Kingsbury High School - NW9 9JR - 24/02/2020 - 09:00-16:00
- Luckley House School - RG40 3EU - 28/02/2020 - 09:00-16.00
- Great Marlow School - SL7 1JE - 05/03/2020 - 09:00- 16.00
- Goals Portsmouth - PO3 6QA - 17/6/2020 - 09:00-16:00
- Sussex County FA / P.A.C.A Portslade - BN41 2WS - 19/6/2020 - 09:00-16:00
- ACS Cobham - KT11 1BL - 25/06/2020 - 09:00-16:00
- North East London -  - IG7 6QF – Date TBC - June 2020 - 09:00-16:00
- Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge - TN9 2PH – Date TBCJune 2020 - 09:00- 16:00
- Chelmsford Athletics Centre - CM1 2EH - 10/07/2020 - 09:00- 16.00

East: Contact – Steve Waide: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

University of Hull, HU6 7TS - Day 1: 25/3/20 Day 2: 8/6/20 9.30-12.30
Oasis Academy Wintringham, DN32 0AZ - Day 1: 2/3/20 Day 2: 18/5/20
Priory Lincoln Academy, LN6 0EP - Day 1: 24/1/20 Day 2: 24/4/20
Derby County FC, DE24 8BW - Day 1: 19/3/20 Day 2: TBC
Doncaster Rovers FC, DN4 5JW - Day 1: 11/3/20 Day2: 13/5/20
SGP Westfield, S20 8FA - Day 1: 11/2/20 Day 2: 15/5/20
SGP Thorncliffe, S35 3HY - Day 1: 2/3/20 Day 2: 9/6/20
Cambridgeshire FA, CB24 9PH - Day 1: 4/3/20 Day 2: 24/6/20
West Riding FA, LS26 8NX - Day 1: 20/03/20 Day 2 19/06/20
Durham FA, DH3 3SJ - Day 1: 5/5/20 - Day 2: 16/6/20
New College Leicester LE3 6DN - Day 1: 20/4/20 Day 2: 9/6/20
University of Bedfordshire, MK41 9EA - Day1: 14/2/20 Day 2: TBC

West: Contact – Vinny Halsall: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ivybridge Community College, PL21 0JA; Part 1: 23/01/2020, 9.00-16.00; Part 2: 05/03/2020, 12.00-15.00
Penryn College, TR10 8PZ; Part 1: 31/01/2020, 09.00-16.00; Part 2: 03/03/2020, 09.00-12.00
City Academy Bristol, BS5 9JH; Part 1: 04/03/2020, 09.00-16.00; Part 2: TBC
University of Bedfordshire, Bedford,MK41 9EA Part 1: Friday 14th February 2020
Great Marlow School - SL7 1JE - 05/03/2020 - 09:00- 16.00
Cirencester Arena, Kingshill Lane, Cirencester, GL7 1HS; Part 1 13/02/2020, 09.00 - 16.00; Part 2: TBC
The Way Youth Zone, WV3 0NR, Part 1: 9/3/20, 9am – 4pm + Part 2: Cheslyn Hay, 7/5/20, 2.30pm – 5.30pm.
The Telford Langley School, TF4 3 JS, Part 1: 31/3/20, 9am – 4pm + Part 2: TBC, 2/7/20, TBC.
Bromsgrove Hockey Club, 45 St Godwald's Rd, Bromsgrove B60 3BW; Part 1: 11/05/2020 9am - 4pm, Part 2: 02/07/2020 9am - 12noon
The Streetly Academy, Queslett Road East, Sutton Coldfield, B74 2EX; Part 1: 23/04/20 9am - 4pm, Part 2: 18/06/20 1pm - 4pm

North: Contact – Chris Brammall: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Lancaster & Heysham GFSP 16/1/2020 9am-4pm@ University of Cumbria Sports Centre Lancaster LA1 3JD
Northumberland GFSP 14/1/2020 9am - 4pm & 8/6/2020 9am - 12pm @ John Spence Community High School, North Shields
Durham GFSP 5/5/2020 9am - 4pm & 16/6/2020 9am 12pm @ Washington Hub, Durham
Accrington Academy, Burnley SSP & Pendle and Chorley SSP GFSP STA, 01/04/20 9am-4pm & 24/06/20 9am-12noon @Accrington Academy BB54FF
Dean Trust Wigan SSP, Thornleigh Salesian College & West Lancashire Sport Partnership GFSP STA 9am-4pm 22/4/20 @Wigan Athletic Academy WN50UN & 19/06/20 9-12noon (venue tbc).
Greater Manchester GFSP's, MMU, Platt Lane, 30/04/2020 - 9am - 4pm and 21/05/2020 1-4pm
Liverpool GFSP's Jeffrey Humble Hub Long Ln L9 6AG 7.2.20 9am-4pm & 20.5.20 12pm-3pm.

 

Read 283 times